Sports

Boys Basketball State Quarterfinals Battle Lake 83, ACGC 61

Read more

GOOD LUCK to the ACGC Falcons at the State Tournament!

Read more

Player of the Game – March 10

HANNAH NORLIN has been chosen as the “Player of the Game” for Basketball.  Hannah scored 27 points.  Congratulations Hannah!

Read more

Girls Basketball Section South Championship New London-Spicer 59, Litchfield 48

Scoring: Breanna Sittig 3, Macy Huhner 8, Hannah Norlin 27, Hallie Euerle 4, Kyndra Beavers 2, Savanna Pater 2, Sydney Weires 2

3-point shots: Sittig 1, Huhner 1

Rebound leaders: Norlin 8, Mariah Hoff 5

Assist leaders: Hoff 11, Beavers 3

Steal leaders: Norlin 3, Huhner 2

Read more

Boys Basketball Section Championship Melrose 50, EV-W 42

EV-W — Jacob Streit 6, Reese Jansen 4, Bret Mattice 6, Austin Schlangen 12, Jared Streit 14 (12 rebounds).

Totals: FG 15-38, FT 8-11, REB 33, PF 20, TO 19.

Halftime score: Eden Valley-Watkins 27, Melrose 23.


 


EV-W — Jacob Streit 6, Reese Jansen 4, Bret Mattice 6, Austin Schlangen 12, Jared Streit 14 (12 rebounds).

Read more

Player of the Game – March 7

HANNAH NORLIN has been chosen as the “Player of the Game” for Basketball.  Hannah scored her 1,000 point of her career.  Congratulations Hannah!

Read more

Girls Basketball Subsection Semifinals Litchfield 49, EV-W 45

Litchfield Scoring: Kyndra Beavers 6, Mariah Hoff 12, Breanna Sittig 6, Macy Huhner 4, Hannah Norlin 15, Hallie Euerle 4, Savanna Pater 2

3-point shots: Beavers 1, Hoff 1, Sittig 1, Huhner 1

Rebound leader: Norlin 17

Assist leaders: Hoff 6, Beavers 4

Steal leader: Hoff 3

Eden Valley-Watkins Scoring: Mikayla Kummet 14, Maria Holdvogt 4, Brook Stang 11, Greta Stommes 5, Elaina Stommes 8, Madeleine Geislinger 3

3-point shots: Kummet 2, Stang 1, Geisliner 1

Rebound leaders: Kummet 9, Holdvogt 8

Assist leader: Stommes 3

Steal leader: Kummet 3

Read more

Boys Basketball Section Championship ACGC 59, United South Central 53

Scoring: Brody Larson 17, Alex Hendricks 17, Jaden Amdahl 4, Adam Johnson 3, Colton Minnick 18

3-point shots: Larson 1, Hendricks 1

Rebound leader: Minnick 8, Johnson 6

Assist leader: Larson 3, Hendricks 3

Steal leader: Hendricks 3, Larson 2

Read more

Girls Basketball Subsection Quarterfinal Litchfield 61, Paynesville 45

Scoring: Macy Huhner 21, Hannah Norlin 16, Kyndra Beavers 12, Mariah Hoff 7, Breanna Sittig 3, Ashley Warren 2

3-point shots: Huhner 5, Beavers 2, Hoff 1

Rebound leader: Norlin 14, Huhner 6

 

Read more

Girls Basketball Subsections EV-W 61, St. John’s Prep 25

Mikayla Kummet led Eden Valley-Watkins with 16 points, six assists, five rebounds and four steals in its win over the Johnnies in the quarterfinals of the South Sub-Section 6-2A playoffs.

Kummet was the only EV-W player in double figures.

Emma Backes and Alana Brenny each scored eight points for the Johnnies.

Read more